Is My Muscle Chef Crumbed Chicken Roasted Potatoes Chilled Meal 340g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • oat
  • vegetable gum
  • oats
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat
oat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Breast (37%), Potato (31%), T,omato (10%), Breadcrumbs (9%) (Wheat Flour, Baker',s Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Wheat Gluten, Vege,table Oil (Canola, Soy), Fibre (Soy, Wheat, Oat),,Vegetable Gum (412), Oats, Soy Flour, Sesame Seeds,, Emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e, 322), Tuna Oil (Fis,h), Sugar, Fish Gelatine, Milk Protein, Preservati,ves (282), Thiamine, Folate), Egg (3.5%), Lemon Ju,ice (2.5%), Soy Sauce (1%) (contains Wheat), Garli,c (1%), Onion (1%), Paprika (<1%), Olive Oil (<1%),, Parsley (<1%), Oregano (<1%), Chicken Booster (<

Check My Muscle Chef Crumbed Chicken Roasted Potatoes Chilled Meal 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

My Muscle Chef Crumbed Chicken Roasted Potatoes Chilled Meal 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? My Muscle Chef Crumbed Chicken Roasted Potatoes Chilled Meal 340g | Spoonful