Is My Muscle Chef Pesto Chicken Pasta Chilled Meal 330g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum whe
- at semolina
durum whe
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (34%), Penne Pasta (19%) (Durum Whe ,at Semolina), Vegetables (19%) (Broccoli (10%), G r,een Peas (5%), Onion, Garlic), Cream (13%) (Past eu,rised Cream, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickene r (,400)) (contains Milk), Water, Basil Pesto (6%) (Ba,
Check My Muscle Chef Pesto Chicken Pasta Chilled Meal 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Muscle Chef Pesto Chicken Pasta Chilled Meal 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Where to buy
My Muscle Chef Pesto Chicken Pasta Chilled Meal 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


