Is Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- scallop extract
- tuna
- bonito
- sardine
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
scallop extract
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Sodium Carbonate, Alginic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Metaphosphate, Vitamin E, Sodium Polyphosphate, Guar Gum. Sauce: Worcester Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Onion, Mushroom, Apple, Salt, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Water), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Rice Oil, Soybean Oil), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Protein (Bonito, Sardine, Tuna, Corn), High Fructose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Scallop Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Vinegar, Licorice Extract, Garlic. Mustard Mayonnaise: Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Monosodium Glutamate. Dried Vegetables: Cabbage (Cabbage, Lactose). Garnish: Dried Worcester Sauce (Potato Starch, Caramel Color, Spices, Salt, Worcester Sauce, Tomato, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Spices, Dried Seaweed.
Check Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


