Is MyVitamins Wellness Active Women Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • 1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • lutein
  • amylase
  • +9 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Vitamin C, Natural Vitamin E Powder, Panax Ginseng Extract 10:1 (panax Ginseng), Pantothenic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Riboflavin, Royal Jelly Extract 3:1, Alpha Lipoic Acid Cirtus Bioflavnoid Complex, Anti Caking Agents (magnesium Starate, Silicon Dioxide), Glazing Agents (hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Glycerine, Carnuaba Wax), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Beta Carotene 20%, Niacin, Inositol Dc 95%, Lipase, Bromelian Extract (ananas Comosus L.), Papain Powder, Sodium Slelenite, Vitamin D2, Grapeseed Extract (vitis Vinifera), Co Enzyme Q10, Amylase, Copper Sulphate, Lutein (tagetes Erecta L.), Chromium Picolinate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Biotin. May Contain Milk.

Check MyVitamins Wellness Active Women against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go