Is Nairns Organic Super Seeded Flaxseed, Chia & Sunflower Oatcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • we cannot guarantee that our are wheat
  • our recipe is wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • organic wholegrain oats
  • oat protein

we cannot guarantee that our are wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairns Organic Super Seeded Flaxseed Chia Sunflower Oatcakes are a popular choice for those seeking a nutritious and tasty snack. Free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives, these oatcakes are also wheat-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Packed with protein and fiber, these oatcakes offer a satisfying and wholesome option. Customers rave about the taste and consider them to be a nutritious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wholegrain Oats, Organic Brown Flaxseed, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Oat Protein, Organic Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica), Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Nairns Organic Super Seeded Flaxseed, Chia & Sunflower Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nairns Organic Super Seeded Flaxseed, Chia & Sunflower Oatcakes is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSandwich