Is Naked Chicken Katsu Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- salt red chillies rapeseed oil turmeric soybeans lime juice cornflour roasted garlic puree toasted sesame oil rice wheat
- salt ginger roasted garlic puree cornflour soybeans wheat turmeric coriander
salt red chillies rapeseed oil turmeric soybeans lime juice cornflour roasted garlic puree toasted sesame oil rice wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (16%) · Creamy Katsu Dressing (15%) · Chinese Cabbage · Cauliflower (12%) · Edamame Soybeans · Cabbage · Cooked Lentils (Water · Lentils) · Spinach · Carrots · Peppers · Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas · Water) · Spring Onions · Ginger · Coriander · Tomato Paste · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Black Sesame Seeds · Sesame Seeds · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Red Chillies · Rapeseed Oil · Turmeric · Soybeans · Lime Juice · Cornflour · Roasted Garlic Purée · Toasted Sesame Oil · Rice · Wheat. CREAMY KATSU DRESSING contains Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Egg Yolk · Vinegar · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Dried Egg White) · Concentrated Apple Juice · Lime Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Rice Vinegar · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Tomato Paste · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Ginger · Roasted Garlic Purée · Cornflour · Soybeans · Wheat · Turmeric · Coriander.
Check Naked Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Chicken Katsu Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meal Prep · Bowl, Packet


