Is Naked Ultimate Mexican Style Chipotle Rice 81g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheatflour
  • wheat
  • natural flavourings

wheatflour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Chipotle Salsa Sauce Sachet (12%) [Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Ground Cloves], Onion Topper (7%) [Crispy Fried Onions (Onion, Palm Oil, Wheatflour, Salt), Dried Sweetcorn, Dried Coriander, Dried Chilli Flakes], Natural Flavourings (contains Wheat), Tomato Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Sweetcorn, Dried Black Eyed Beans, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Cayenne, Paprika, Cumin, Ginger), Salt, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Lime Juice Powder, Dried Jalapeños, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Green Beans

Check Naked Ultimate Mexican Style Chipotle Rice 81g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Naked Ultimate Mexican Style Chipotle Rice 81g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch