Is Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Garlic 20g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garlic peri-peri seasoning packet delivers a garlicky, mildly spicy flavor and a fine, powdery texture suited for rubbing onto poultry, tossing with vegetables, or stirring into marinades before baking or grilling. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about heat level and saltiness and packaging size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Herbs and Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Parsley, Paprika), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Flavourings (Garlic, Lemon, Nutmeg), Sunflower Seed Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Paprika Extract

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Garlic 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Garlic 20g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading