Is Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- total omega-3 fatty acids
total omega-3 fatty acids
Dietitian noteOmega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Algai Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) Omega-3, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid) Omega-3.
Check Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct
Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea And Zucchini Flours
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl...
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


