Is Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- total omega-3 fatty acids
total omega-3 fatty acids
Dietitian noteOmega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Algai Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) Omega-3, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid) Omega-3.
Check Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct
Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea And Zucchini Flours
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl...
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


