Is Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley flakes
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sandwich-style biscuits with a creamy, slightly sweet filling offer a balance of crunchy exterior and smooth center; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient pouch packaging, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional complaints about uneven filling distribution or minor messiness and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Palm Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go