Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars - Oatmeal Raisin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Oatmeal Raisin are a good source of calcium and are made with whole grain oats as the first ingredient. These bars also come in a delicious chocolate chunk flavor. With 0.5 ounces of grain per bar, they are a satisfying and wholesome snack. Additionally, the oatmeal raisin bar is USDA Smart Snack Compliant, making it a smart choice for those looking for a nutritious snack option. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Raisins, Fructose, Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Salt, Molasses, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars - Oatmeal Raisin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking