Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars Soy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate are a snack that is perfect for on the go. These bars are an invigorating treat and are made with whole grain oats. They are gluten-free, with no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. With 10-15 grams of protein, they are an excellent source of protein that helps with energy. People really enjoy the taste and size of these bars. Each box contains 7 bars, with a total weight of 2.12 ounces.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate are a snack that is perfect for on the go. These bars are an invigorating treat and are made with whole grain oats. They are gluten-free, with no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. With 10-15 grams of protein, they are an excellent source of protein that helps with energy. People really enjoy the taste and size of these bars. Each box contains 7 bars, with a total weight of 2.12 ounces.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocos Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


