Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy oat clusters deliver pronounced Canadian maple syrup flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, with cereal, or as a topping for yogurt and oatmeal. Customer reviews cite reliable crunch and portability, while opinions vary on sweetness level and tendency to produce crumbs and messiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy oat clusters deliver pronounced Canadian maple syrup flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, with cereal, or as a topping for yogurt and oatmeal. Customer reviews cite reliable crunch and portability, while opinions vary on sweetness level and tendency to produce crumbs and messiness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey (1%), Flavour, Salt. Contains Oat Ingredients. May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


