Is Nature Valley™ Crunchy Granola Bar Cinnamon 12 Bars In 6 - 1.49 Oz 2-Bar Pouches Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bar Cinnamon 12 bars in 6 149 oz 2 bar pouches is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with whole grain oats and wholesome ingredients, these bars provide a good source of whole grains. They are perfect for breakfast, lunch boxes, or as an afternoon snack. The bars are portable, making them ideal for on-the-go consumption. With no artificial flavors, colors, or sweeteners, they offer a natural and satisfying taste. People really enjoy Nature Valley granola bars, as they are great for snack time or when you need a quick and nutritious breakfast. The Cinnamon flavor adds a delightful twist to the classic crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley™ Crunchy Granola Bar Cinnamon 12 Bars In 6 - 1.49 Oz 2-Bar Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley™ Crunchy Granola Bar Cinnamon 12 Bars In 6 - 1.49 Oz 2-Bar Pouches is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking