Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a tasty and nutritious snack made with whole-grain oats. These bars contain 22 grams of whole grain per serving, contributing to a healthy diet. They are sweetened with maple and brown sugar syrup, providing a delicious flavor. Produced by Nature Valley, these bars are available in packs of six two-bar pouches or 12 individual bars, each containing 1.49 oz. With 16 grams of whole grain per serving, these bars contribute to the recommended daily intake of 48 grams. People love the taste of these bars, appreciating their flavor and nutritional value. Overall, Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a satisfying and healthy snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Rolled Oats, Sugar and /or Golden Sugar, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Rice Flour, Maple Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking