Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter are a tasty and convenient snack option made with whole-grain oats. They contain creamy peanut butter, making them a satisfying choice for on-the-go eating. These bars are perfect for the pantry, lunch box, and hiking trail. With no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup, they provide 20 grams of whole grains per serving. The hearty whole-grain oats in these bars offer energy that can be enjoyed anywhere and anytime. However, some consumers have expressed disappointment in the quality of the bars, as they often arrive broken into small pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanut, Soy. May Contain Almond And Pecan Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go