Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Oats 'N Honey: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Honey, Soy Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Peanut Butter: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Yellow Corn Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Soy Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go