Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey Soy Free?

Description
These crunchy bars deliver a crisp, slightly sweet, toasted-cereal flavor with a coarse, brittle texture that yields crumbs. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with yogurt or coffee, reviewers note reliable portability and flavor consistency, though some report excessive sweetness or dryness over time.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crunchy bars deliver a crisp, slightly sweet, toasted-cereal flavor with a coarse, brittle texture that yields crumbs. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with yogurt or coffee, reviewers note reliable portability and flavor consistency, though some report excessive sweetness or dryness over time.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy May Contain: Almond Peanut Pecan
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Bar


