Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (44.5%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Roasted Almonds (0.24%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)

Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go