Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Almonds, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast