Is Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Whole Caraway Seeds, Cultured, Wheat Flour, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Ground Caraway, Sunflower Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


