Is Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp bite; reviews commonly note lasting crunch and balanced sweetness. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal with milk or yogurt, it is popular as a topping for fruit and bowls or eaten dry as a snack; overall, reviewers mention consistent texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat meal
- wheat bran
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- rolled oats
- oat bran
- natural maple flavour
- oat syrup solids
whole wheat meal
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp bite; reviews commonly note lasting crunch and balanced sweetness. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal with milk or yogurt, it is popular as a topping for fruit and bowls or eaten dry as a snack; overall, reviewers mention consistent texture.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Meal, Rolled Oats, Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Wheat Bran, Pecans, Flax, Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Oat Bran, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Coconut, Natural Maple Flavour, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness)), Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness), Molasses, Cinnamon, Organic, Contains Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts, May Contain Peanuts Or Dairy
Check Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


