Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee pollen
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
bee pollen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Psyllium Seed Husk, Fructose, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Guar Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Vitamin C, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Chloride, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Cellulose, Spirulina, Bee Pollen, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran, Lecithin, Papaya, Bromelain, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Chlorophyll, Vitamin B12, Ergocalciferol, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


