Is Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum aestivum
- organic wheat grass
- barley grass
triticum aestivum
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Grass (triticum Aestivum), Organic Spirulina (arthrospira Platensis) (whole Plant), Barley Grass (hordeum Vulgare), Organic Alfalfa Grass (medicago Sativa), Organic Kale (brassica Oleracea) (leaf), Organic Parsley (petroselinum Crispum) (leaf), Organic Broccoli (brassica Oleracea) (head And Stem), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke (helianthus Tuberosus), Organic Apple (malus Domestica) (fruit), Organic Beet Root (beta Vulgaris), Organic Banana (musa Spp.) (fruit), Organic Cabbage (brassica Oleracea) (whole Plant), Organic Sweet Potato (ipomoea Batatas) (vegetable), Organic Pea (pisum Sativum) (seed), Organic Inulin (prebiotic), Alpha-galactosidase (300 Galu), Protease, Diastase, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Bromelain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Lactase, Phytase, Papain, Beta-glucanase, Acid Stable Protease, Lipase, Invertase, Cellulase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Organic Cranberry (vaccinium Macrocarpon) (fruit), Organic Turmeric Root (curcuma Longa), Organic Carrot (daucus Carota) (root), Organic Pomegranate Fruit Juice Powder (punica Granatum), Organic Blueberry (vaccinium Corymbosum) (fruit), Organic Strawberry (fragaria X Ananassa) (fruit), Organic Blackberry (rubus Fruticosus) (fruit), Organic Raspberry (rubus Spp.) (fruit), Organic Pumpkin (cucurbita Moschata) (seed), Organic Tomato (solanum Lycopersicum) (fruit), Organic Stevia Extract (rebaudioside A).
Check Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


