Is Neal's Yard English Lavender Body Lotion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond Oil*), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil*, Alcohol Denat.*, Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Lavandula Angustifolia (English Lavender) Oil*, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, Natural constituent of Essential Oils listed, Made with 84% organic ingredients

Check Neal's Yard English Lavender Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard English Lavender Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Skin Care