Is Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Dried), Onions (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Bay Leaf, Olive Oil, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rosemary, Marjoram, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
Where to buy
Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


