Is Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Dried), Onions (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Bay Leaf, Olive Oil, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rosemary, Marjoram, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Near East Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix 5.9 Ounce Paper Box is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking