Is Nestle Boost Plus Very Vanilla 8oz Brikpaks 27/Case Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • of soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

of soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, glucose syrup, canola oil, milk protein concentrate, sugar, and less than 2% of soy protein isolate, vitamins and minerals, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, stevia leaf extract, carrageenan. Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium chloride, calcium phosphate, magnesium phosphate, choline bitartrate, ascorbic acid, sodium ascorbate, ferrous sulfate, potassium chloride, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, potassium iodide, vitamin K1, chromium chloride, sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains: milk and soy ingredients.

Check Nestle Boost Plus Very Vanilla 8oz Brikpaks 27/Case against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Boost Plus Very Vanilla 8oz Brikpaks 27/Case is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking