Is New Chapter One Daily Every Woman's Multivitamin 55+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (100% As Beta-carotene And From Ferment Media) 450 Mcg; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid And From Ferment Media) 45 Mg; Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol And From Ferment Media) 25 Mcg (1000 Iu); Vitamin E (as D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate And From Ferment Media) 7.5 Mg; Vitamin K (as Phylloquinone [k1] From Ferment Media And As Menaquinone-7 [k2]) 61 Mcg; Thiamin (as Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media) 1.6 Mg; Riboflavin (from Ferment Media) 1.6 Mg; Niacin (as Niacinamide From Ferment Media) 16 Mg; Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media) 4.3 Mg; Folate (as 118 Mcg Folic Acid From Ferment Media) 200 Mcg Dfe; Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media) 10 Mcg; Biotin (from Ferment Media) 15 Mcg; Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media) 5 Mg; Calcium (from Organic Algae Lithothamnion Spp.) 40 Mg; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide From Ferment Media) 75 Mcg; Magnesium (as Magnesium Bisglycinate Chelate, From Organic Algae Lithothamnion Spp., And As Magnesium Oxide From Ferment Media) 10 Mg; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide From Ferment Media) 5 Mg; Selenium (as Selenium Yeast From Ferment Media) 55 Mcg; Manganese (as Manganese Chloride From Ferment Media) 1 Mg; Chromium (as Chromium Chloride From Ferment Media) 17.5 Mcg; Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate From Ferment Media) 4.5 Mcg; Organic Haematococcus Pluvialis Algae 60 Mg; Organic Turmeric (rhizome) Powder 42.5 Mg; Digestive Support Blend 37.5 Mg (organic Coriander (seed), Organic Aloe (leaf), Organic Peppermint (leaf), Organic Cardamom (seed), Organic Artichoke (leaf)); Hormone Support Blend 37.5 Mg (organic Chaste Tree (berry), Organic Red Clover (aerial Parts), Organic Raspberry (leaf)) In

Check New Chapter One Daily Every Woman's Multivitamin 55+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch, Tablet, Capsule, Softgel, Lozenge

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderGranule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go