Is Nexba Lemon Sparkling Infusion soft drink Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- erythritol is naturally produced by fermentation of starches in fruits
- natural flavours
- natural lemon flavour
erythritol is naturally produced by fermentation of starches in fruits
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Natural Flavours (Erythritol*), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides), Citric Acid, Natural Lemon Flavour, Natural Colour, *Erythritol is Naturally Produced by Fermentation of Starches in Fruits and Vegetables
Check Nexba Lemon Sparkling Infusion soft drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexba Lemon Sparkling Infusion soft drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Nexba Lemon Sparkling Infusion soft drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


