Is Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • vital wheat gluten
  • flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT ICE CREAM: {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN] CHOCOLATE CAKE {[SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SULFITES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN,] VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), LIQUID WHOLE EGGS,}, FUDGE ICING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA POWDER (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN}, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT)]

Check Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go