Is Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- dextrin
- soya sauce powder
- yeast extracts
- natural onion flavour
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Green Tea Powder, Soup Base: Salt, Soya Sauce Powder (Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Yeast Extracts, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Ginger Powder, Five Spices Powder (Star Anise, Cinnamon, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel, Clove), Dehydrated Green Onion, Black Pepper Powder, Maltodextrin, White Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Rice Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide, Seasoning Oil: Palm Oil, Natural Onion Flavour, Natural Tomato Flavour, Artificial Beef Flavour, Cocoa Powder, Tocopherols, Contains: Wheat, Soya Beans And Milk
Check Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


