Is Nissin Ramen Noodle Miso Tonkotsu Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • miso paste
  • soy sauce
  • artificial flavour
  • yeast extracts
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride (salt Substitute), Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Green Tea Powder, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Seasoning Sauce: Miso Paste (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Palm Oil, Sesame Paste (sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Sesame Oil), Chili Bean Sauce (chili, Soybeans, Water, Wheat, Salt), Garlic, Sat, Onion, Artificial Flavour, Paprika Colour, Leek Favour, Vegetable Oil, Tocopherols. Soup Base: Sugars (white Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, 'sart Fuly Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Sodium Ribonucleotides, Caramel Colour, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein, Ginger Powder, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Wheat, Milk Soybeans.

Check Nissin Ramen Noodle Miso Tonkotsu Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go