Is Nomadic Yogurt & Oat Clusters - Double Choc 169g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oat cluster
  • oat flakes
  • natural flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy double‑chocolate clusters with a smooth, cocoa-forward coating offer a balance of crisp texture and rich chocolate flavor. Consumers commonly use them as a snack, breakfast topping, or dessert garnish. Reviews note pleasant crunch and pronounced chocolate taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and variable piece size or freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ) (70.5%), Oat Cluster (26%): Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cereal Crisps (Rice Flour, Fortified Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamine (B1)], Malted Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil), Desiccated Coconut, Skimmed Milk Powder, Honey, Natural Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Chunks (2.5%): Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Chunks (1%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Natural Flavouring

Check Nomadic Yogurt & Oat Clusters - Double Choc 169g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nomadic Yogurt & Oat Clusters - Double Choc 169g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBest Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking