Is NONFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, CHERRY POMEGRANATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Yogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI). CHERRY-POMEGRANATE FRUIT PREPARATION (20%): CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check NONFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, CHERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking