Is Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • wheat
  • contains wheat, soy, bonito
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours
  • soy sauce

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Red Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetables (Seaweed, Carrot), Black Pepper, Beef Stock, Natural Flavours, Yellow Corn Flour, Potassium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel (Colour), Rice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Beef Fat, Sodium Carbonate, Beef Extract, Radish Extract, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Riboflavin (Colour), Bonito Extract, Tuna Extract, Powdered Contains Wheat, Soy, Bonito (Fish), Tuna, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish And Milk

Check Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Ansung Spicy Miso Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep