Is Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • flavor enhancer powder
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Bone Extract*, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Anchovy Extract*, Beef Extract*, Beef Fat*, Black Pepper*, Flavor Enhancer Powder (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Corn Syrup*, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Green Onion, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Freeze Dried Red Chili Pepper (Red Chili Pepper, Dextrose, Salt), Freeze Dried White Button Mushrooms, Garlic*, Ginger*, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom*, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract*, Red Chili Pepper*, Riboflavin (Color), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Sprout Extract*, Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. *Powdered

Check Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Black Shin Spicy Beef Flavor Noodle Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch