Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Flakes (Green Onion, Bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot, Red Chili Pepper), Sugar, Red Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavours, Black Pepper, Potassium Carbonate, Yellow Corn Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Beef Fat, Mushroom, Corn Syrup, Beef Extract, Beef Stock, Arabic Gum, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Ginger, Dextrose, Rice, Disodium Succinate, Radish, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Colour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soybeans, Paprika Colour, Green Onion, Ribflavin Colour, Powderedcontains: Wheat And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Seafood

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix | Spoonful