Is Nongshim Noodles Veggie Soon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- 322
- soy
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (Wheat Flour, Starches (Potato, Wheat), Vegetable Oil (Contain Antioxidant (307b)), Salt, Mineral Salts (339, 452, 500, 501), Thickener (414), Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Colour (101)), Soup Powder (Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Soy, Vegetables, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Kelp, Vegetable Oils (Contains Soy), Starches (Tapioca, Potato, Corn), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Food Acid (330), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Thickener (414), Corn Syrup), Flakes (Dried Vegetables)
Check Nongshim Noodles Veggie Soon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Noodles Veggie Soon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is lactose free.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Nongshim Noodles Veggie Soon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


