Is Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, twice-baked cookies deliver bittersweet, rich notes and audible nutty crunch; texture is dry and firm, suitable for dunking in coffee, tea, or dessert wine. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, satisfying flavor balance, occasional reports of excessive hardness, and generally positive comments about packaging, snack convenience, freshness, and overall reliability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, twice-baked cookies deliver bittersweet, rich notes and audible nutty crunch; texture is dry and firm, suitable for dunking in coffee, tea, or dessert wine. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, satisfying flavor balance, occasional reports of excessive hardness, and generally positive comments about packaging, snack convenience, freshness, and overall reliability.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Almonds, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Anise Seeds
Check Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink)
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz
Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count
Dark Chocolate & Almond Cookie Tiles
Where to buy
Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


