Is Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose fatty acid ester
  • glucono delta lactone

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
disodium inosinate
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat), Sugar, Peanut Paste, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Rice Wine, Fried Garlic (Garlic, Palm Oil), Onion, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Vanilla), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Topping: Roasted Peanuts

Check Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking