Is Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- disodium inosinate
- sucrose fatty acid ester
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat), Sugar, Peanut Paste, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Rice Wine, Fried Garlic (Garlic, Palm Oil), Onion, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Vanilla), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Topping: Roasted Peanuts
Check Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Noodle · Dried


