Is Noosa Passion Fruit Australian Style Yogurt - 4oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Puree (Passion Fruit, Water, Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, And L, Casei,)
Check Noosa Passion Fruit Australian Style Yogurt - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Passion Fruit Australian Style Yogurt - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Noosa Passion Fruit Australian Style Yogurt - 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


