Is Norwegian Salmon Cracker Cut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • haddock
  • pollock
  • salmon
  • cod
  • fish
  • traditional salmon
  • dill salmon
  • fish gelatin
  • +2 more

haddock

Dietitian note

Haddock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Salmon (Atlantic Salmon (color added through feed), salt, black pepper, paprika, green pepper, parsley, fish gelatin, transglutaminase), Dill Salmon (Atlantic Salmon (color added through feed), water, salt, dill, fish gelatin, transglutaminase), Traditional Salmon (Atlantic Salmon (color added through feed), water, salt, fish gelatin, transglutaminase), Honey Mustard Dip (Mustard (water, mustard flour, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, spices), water, rapeseed oil, sugar, distilled vinegar, spices, dried fennel). CONTAINS: FISH (SALMON, COD, HADDOCK, POLLOCK)

Check Norwegian Salmon Cracker Cut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing