Is NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • protein nougat
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • calcium caseinate
  • hydrolyzed collagen

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Nougat (protein Blend [hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate], Glycerine, Polydextrose, Water, Gum Acacia, Maltitol, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Peanut Oil, Stevia), Peanut Butter Flavoured Protein Confectionary Coating (palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Milk Protein Isolate, Resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Strawberry Flavoured Protein Layer (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Milk Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Carrot Concentrate For Colour, Salt, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract). Contains Milk, Peanuts and soy. It may also contain Egg, Sesame, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast