Is Not a Branded Item All American Trail Mix, All American Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate blueberries - milk chocolates
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, BOSTON BAKED BEANS, SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2, RED 43 LAKE, TITARIUM DIOXIDE). NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAMAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. CRANBERRIES . CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL (MAY CONTAIN PITS AND/OR PIT FRAGMENTS) YOGURT RAISINS: YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT YOGURT (NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, AND PURE VANILLA), RAISINE. CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRIES - MILK CHOCOLATES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40. YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEG OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONFECT. GLAZE.

Check Not a Branded Item All American Trail Mix, All American against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast