Is NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM -- 32 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crayfish
- shrimp
- lobster
- crab
- shellfish
- contains shellfish
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
crayfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Beta-carotene, Contains Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp, Lobster, Crayfish), Natural Beta-carotene Contains Refined Soy Oil, Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
THERAFLU Theraflu Nighttime Severe Cold and Cough Hot Liquid Powder Honey Lemon Infused with Chamomile and White Tea Flavors 6 Count Box
Dulcolax Liquid Works Naturally With Your Body Cherry Flavor
NOW Quercetin with Bromelain -- 120 Veg Capsules
Puraqua All Natural Made With Stevia Extract Black Cherry Liquid Water Enhancer
Where to buy
NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


