Is nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-100 stearate
  • butylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • myristyl myristate
  • +5 more

peg-100 stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daily-rejuvenate Cream Spf30: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Glyceryl Stearate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isoamyl P-methoxycinnamate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate/succinate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Acacia Senegal Gum, Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Panthenol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Panicum Miliaceum (Millet), Seed Extract, Crocus Chrysanthus Bulb Extract, Xanthan Gum, Tannic Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Nightly-repair Cream: Aqua (Water), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Arachidyl Alcohol, Myristyl Myristate, Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, Arachidyl Glucoside, Smoothing Eye & Lip Cream: Aqua (Water), Petrolatum, Caprylyl Caprylate/caprate, Boron Nitride, Stearic Acid, Peg-100 Stearate, Carbomer, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Methylpropanediol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Coco-glucoside, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Check nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Jar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application