Is Nutrient Water Strawberry Guava Flavour Zero Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • retinol palmitate
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Strawberry Guava Flavour, Natural Colours From Fruit, And Vegetables (Anthocyanins), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Electrolytes (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic), Natural Emulsifiers (Gum Arabic, Ester Gum), Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Nutrient Water Strawberry Guava Flavour Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking